Ballot_Boxes

2013 Groundlings Awards – the Nominees

Voting is now open in the 2013 Groundling Awards. Thanks to everyone who sent in your nominations since the start of January. The people have spoken!

First up, a couple of things to note:

  • You may vote only once and, in the interests of fair play and to avoid ballot crashing or spamming, multiple, identical votes from the same IPA address will be disqualified.
  • Voting will close at midnight on Monday, 10th February.

You will note that we have increased the number of nominees this year from 3 to 5 in the most popular categories. We did this for a couple of reasons. Nominations in most categories were diverse and in some cases, very close. In addition, lobbying via fan-bases was clearly exercised to get numbers up in most categories. That’s the power of social media, folks! It’s terrific to see people working this way.

So, in the interests of extending the voting beyond the dedicated fan bases which already exist and which would probably make the outcomes of a ballot a fait accompli, Greenroom has exercised some editorial freedom in adding the names of the next two most nominated in each of the most ‘popular’ categories represented. It was a year of excellence in all facets of the theatre in Queensland and it’s an opportunity also to acknowledge publicly those who have been recognised by readers through multiple, individual nominations.

Here are the nominees presented in alphabetical order in each category for your consideration.

Outstanding Contribution by an Actor

  • Peter Cossar (Motherland)
  • Cameron Hurry (Frankenstein)
  • Jason Klarwein (The Glass Menagerie)
  • Nick Skubij (Body of Work includes Animal Farm; Out Damn Snot; Tequila Mockingbird)
  • Anthony Standish (Body of Work includes End of the Rainbow; Trollop; Prehistoric)

 

Outstanding Contribution by an Actress

  • Helen Howard (The Glass Menagerie)
  • Barbara Lowing (Body of Work includes The China Incident; Tequila Mockingbird; Motherland)
  • Libby Munro (Venus in Fur)
  • Christen O’Leary (End of the Rainbow)
  • Ursula Yovich (Mother Courage and Her Children)

 

Outstanding Contribution by a Director

  • Brenna Lee Cooney (Frankenstein)
  • Caroline Dunphy (Motherland)
  • Wesley Enoch (Mother Courage and Her Children)
  • Michael Futcher (Tequila Mockingbird)
  • Andrea Moor (Venus in Fur)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Set Design

  • Penny Challen (The Glass Menagerie)
  • Freddy Komp (A Tender Thing)
  • Josh McIntosh (Body of Work includes Tequila Mockingbird; Blood Brothers; Out Damn Snot)
  • Simone Romaniuk (The Pitch and The China Incident)
  • Christine Smith (Mother Courage and Her Children)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Costume Design

  • Penny Challen (The Glass Menagerie)
  • Bill Haycock (End of the Rainbow)
  • Josh McIntosh (Tequila Mockingbird)
  • Simone Romaniuk (The Wizard of Oz)
  • Christine Smith (Mother Courage and Her Children)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Lighting Design

  • Daniel Anderson (A Tender Thing)
  • Jason Glenwright (Body of Work includes Oklahoma!; 60 Minutes Inside Adele; Animal Farm)
  • Ben Hughes (Body of Work includes The Pitch and The China Incident; Mother Courage and Her Children; The Wizard of Oz)
  • Glenn Hughes (The Glass Menagerie)
  • David Walters (Body of Work includes Holding the Man; End of the Rainbow; Motherland)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Sound Design or Composition

  • Dane Alexander (Motherland; The Wizard of Oz)
  • John Babbage and Topology (Argus)
  • Jake Diefenbach and John Rodgers (The Lady of the House of Love)
  • Imogen Gilfedder Cooney (Frankenstein)
  • Guy Webster (Out Damn Snot)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Multimedia Design

  • Luke Monsour and Ray Pittman (The Empty City)
  • The Breadbeard Collective (><R&J)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Innovative Theatre Practice

  • Dead Puppet Society (Argus)
  • The Breadbeard Collective (><R&J)
  • the danger ensemble (The Wizard of Oz)
  • The Good Room (I Should Have Drunk More Champagne)
  • The Human Company (The Empty City)

 

Best New Play in an Inaugural Queensland Season

  • Argus (Dead Puppet Society)
  • Escape From the Breakup Forest (Mixtape Theatre Collective)
  • Motherland by Katherine Lyall Watson (Ellen Belloo)
  • Prehistoric by Marcel Dorney
  • Tequila Mockingbird by Nelle Lee (shake and stir)

 

Best Production

  • End of the Rainbow by Peter Quilter, directed by David Bell for QTC and QPAC
  • Motherland by Katherine Lyall Watson, directed by Caroline Dunphy for Ellen Belloo
  • Mother Courage and Her Children by Bertolt Brecht (trans. Anthony Meech) adapted by Wesley Enoch and Paula Nazarski, directed by Wesley Enoch for QTC and QPAC.
  • Rumour Has It: Sixty Minutes Inside Adele devised and produced by Adam Brunes and Naomi Price for the little red company
  • The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, directed by David Berthold for La Boite Theatre Company

 

Best Musical Theatre Production

  • End of the Rainbow by Peter Quilter, directed by David Bell for QTC and QPAC
  • Next to Normal by Tom Kitt (music) and Brian Yorkey (book and lyrics), directed by Emily Gilhome for Oscar Theatre Company
  • Oklahoma! by Richard Rodgers (music) and Oscar Hammerstein II (lyrics), directed by Tim O’Connor for Harvest Rain Theatre Company
  • Rumour Has It: Sixty Minutes Inside Adele devised and produced by Adam Brunes and Naomi Price for the little red company
  • The Lady of the House of Love by Angela Carter (script adaptation by Daniel Evans),  composed by Jake Diefenbach, directed by David Fenton for Metro Arts

 

Best Co-Production

  • ><R&J – The Breadbeard Collective and La Boite Theatre Company (Brisbane)
  • Other Desert Cities – Queensland Theatre Company and Black Swan Theatre Company (Perth)
  • Prehistoric by Marcel Dorney and Elbow Room (Melbourne)
  • The Lady of the House of Love – Metro Arts, Brisbane Music Festival, Brisbane City Council (Brisbane)
  • The Wizard of Oz – The Danger Ensemble, La Boite Theatre Company, The Brisbane Festival (Brisbane)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Queensland theatre

  • CIRCA – international leader in circus
  • DAVID WALTERS – for longstanding and ongoing achievement in lighting design and education
  • PLAYLAB for its longstanding contribution to the development and promotion of Queensland writers and writing for the theatre
  • shake and stir theatre company for its contribution to national theatre education for young people
  • THAT Production Company (Ipswich) for its ongoing commitment through productions like RUINED by Lynn Nottage to the development of harmonious community relations

 

Ready to Vote.? Click on the hotlink button and go for it!

2013Groundlings_Vote

 

Blog Widget by LinkWithin