2011 Groundlings: the winners!

Here’s Greenroom’s annual touch of love on Valentine’s Day.
Warmest congratulations to the following winners of the 2011 Groundling Awards for Queensland Theatre.
Thank you to all those who nominated and those who voted in the second year of the state’s people’s choice awards.
Athough there are no shiny trophies, certificates, or galas where you can applaud and shout, ‘Hoorah!’ all nominees can all bask in the knowledge that your work is admired and respected by your audiences. Well done!
Greenroom will follow up soon with another post on some intriguing facts and figures we’ve gathered during the Groundlings nomination and voting process. Follow us on Twitter or Facebook to keep posted.
Thank you to Claire Christian, Youth Director Empire Theatre Toowoomba for her assistance in scrutinising the results.

 

 

2011 Groundling Awards

Outstanding Contribution by an Actor: Bryan Probets – body of Work including Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness (La Boite Theatre Company); Animal Farm (shake and stir theatre company) Pygmalion (QTC)

Outstanding Contribution by an Actress: Nelle LeeAnimal Farm (shake and stir theatre company)

Outstanding Contribution by a Director: Steven Mitchell Wright – The Hamlet Apocalypse (The Danger Ensemble/La Boite Indie)

Outstanding Contribution to Set Design: Josh McIntosh – body of work including Animal Farm (shake and stir theatre company)

Outstanding Contribution to Costume Design: Josh McIntosh – body of work including Aladdin (Harvest Rain Theatre Company) and Animal Farm (shake and stir theatre company)

Outstanding Contribution to Lighting Design: Ben Hughes – body of work including Orphans and Fractions (QTC) The Hamlet Apocalypse (The Danger Ensemble/La Boite Indie), and Studio Shorts (JUTE).

Outstanding Contribution to Sound Design or Composition: Guy Webster body of work including Water Wars (Umber Productions/La Boite Indie and Empire Theatre Projects Company) Animal Farm (shake and stir theatre company), and Ruben Guthrie (La Boite Theatre Company).

Outstanding Contribution to Multimedia Design: Dead Puppet Society with The Harbinger (Dead Puppet Society/La Boite Indie)

Outstanding Contribution to Innovative Theatre Practice: Steven Mitchell Wright & The Danger Ensemble for pushing performance and theatrical boundaries

Best New Play in an Inaugural Queensland Season: Animal Farm by George Orwell, adapted  by Nick Skubij (shake and stir theatre company)

Best Production: The Hamlet Apocalypse – The Danger Ensemble/La Boite Indie

Best Musical Theatre Production: Cabaret – Zen Zen Zo

Best Co-Production: Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness – La Boite Theatre Company and STC

Outstanding Contribution to Queensland theatre: Tim O’Connor & Harvest Rain Theatre Company for the company’s contribution to the development of a sustainable independent theatre model (Brisbane)

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

One thought on “2011 Groundlings: the winners!”

Comments are closed.